BRAC Saajan

Vacancy Open

Team Leader - Agent Success

Sales

Dhaka, Bangladesh

Job Details

BRAC Saajan Exchange Ltd. is looking for an experienced and motivated Team Leader – Agent Success to lead our team in Dhaka, build strong relationships with overseas agents and drive agent activation, engagement and transaction growth.

Job Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Reporting To:
Head of Retail / Head of Sales

Role Purpose:
You will lead the Agent Success team to ensure agents are successfully onboarded, trained, activated, supported and retained. Working closely with internal departments, you will help agents increase transaction volumes while maintaining service, compliance and operational standards.

Main Duties and Responsibilities:

  • Lead, coach and manage Agent Success Officers, allocate agent portfolios, set daily priorities and review individual KPIs.
  • Oversee the agent journey from compliant onboarding and training through first transaction, full activation and sustained sales performance.
  • Drive agent activation and transaction growth against agreed sales budgets and KPIs.
  • Analyse sales value, transaction counts, utilisation, and productivity using monthly reports and the 12-month agent utilisation dashboard.
  • Implement structured follow-up plans for new, inactive and underperforming agents, including 30-, 60- and 90-day performance reviews.
  • Build strong agent relationships, investigate declining activity and agree corrective actions with clear owners and deadlines.
  • Gather market intelligence on competitor pricing, service quality, promotional offers and agents’ engagement with other money-transfer providers.
  • Coordinate with Relationship Managers, Operations, Compliance, Finance and IT to resolve enquiries, transaction issues, account balances, system problems and transaction-limit requests.
  • Ensure agent queries and complaints are recorded, monitored and resolved within agreed service turnaround times.
    Analyse revenue and costs to assess profitability and identify opportunities for improvement.
  • Monitor and compare competitors’ pricing to understand BSEL’s market position.
    Recommend pricing strategies to strengthen BSEL’s competitiveness while maintaining profitability.
  • Prepare daily exception reports, weekly team and portfolio reviews, and monthly budget-versus-actual reports that highlight variances, risks, and actions.

Requirements:

  • Bachelor’s degree in finance & Banking/ Accounting/ Economics/ or a related discipline.
  • Minimum five years of relevant experience, preferably with a money-transfer company managing overseas agent networks.
  • Proven experience leading sales teams and managing customer service or agent support operations.
  • Strong analytical skills, with the ability to improve agent utilisation and drive transaction growth.
  • Excellent communication, relationship management, coaching and problem-solving skills.
  • Ability to communicate in the Sylheti dialect is preferred.

Job timing: 2 pm to 11 pm
Weekend: 2 days a week (on a rota basis)
Salary: 50k-65k
Employment type: Full-time
 

This vacancy has an application deadline of 31 October 2026.

Submit the application form below with your information, or send an email to [email protected] before this date to apply.

Application

Please complete the following application form for this role and we will be in touch if you are selected for a further hiring stage.
 
* indicates a required field.
Applying forTeam Leader – Agent Success

Accepted formats: PDF, DOC, DOCX (max 5MB)

Interested in Learning More?​

Meet The Leadership Team

Ivan Enrique Castillo Garcia BRAC Saajan Chief Compliance Officer

Ivan Castillo

Chief Compliance Officer

Tim Curran BRAC Saajan Head of Compliance, MLRO

Tim Curran

Head of Financial Crime Compliance, MLRO

Md Faisal Kabir BRAC Saajan Head of Finance

Faisal Kabir

Head of Finance

Marzanur Rahman BRAC Saajan Head of Operations

Marzanur Rahman

Head of Operations

Abdullah Al Mizan BRAC Saajan Head of IT

Abdullah Al Mizan

Head of IT and Business Systems

Cyprian Gomes BRAC Saajan Head of Business

Cyprian Gomes

Head of Business

Abu Faiyaz BRAC SAAJAN Head of Transformation

Abu Faiyaz

Head of Transformation

Nadia Saleh BRAC Saajan Head of Administration

Nadia Saleh

Administrative Manager

Onagite David Efere BRAC Saajan Deputy MLRO

Onagite Efere

Deputy MLRO, FCC, Legal Advisor

As experts in their respective fields, our Management Committee continuously drive innovation for better services and products to our customers.

Our Offices

Head Office

BRAC Saajan Exchange Ltd
BSE House, 160-162 Lozells Road
Birmingham, West Midlands
B19 2SX
United Kingdom

Lozells Branch

BRAC Saajan Exchange Ltd
147-149 Lozells Road
Birmingham
West Midlands
B19 2TP
United Kingdom 

London Office

BRAC Saajan Exchange Ltd
95 Whitechapel High Street
2nd Floor
London
E1 7RA
United Kingdom

Dhaka Office

5th Floor Homestead Gulshan Link Tower
DCC T-99, Badda Link Road
Dhaka-1212
Bangladesh